Powell River Academy of Music
International Choral Kathaumixw Google Plus Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook

Past Participants
Past Participants

Key

* Artist in Residence
+ Guest Artist
~ Host Choir
** Professional Artist In Residence
*** Choir of the World at Kathaumixw Prize
# Best Performance of a Canadian Work

^ People's Choice Award

2016

  • ~Academy Chamber Choir - Canada
  • ~Academy Singers - Canada
  • **Arbutus Brass Quintet - Canada
  • Arizona Girlchoir - Allegria - USA
  • Arizona Girlchoir - Anima - USA
  • Atlanta Young Singers - USA
  • Bloemfontein Children's Choir - South Africa
  • ~Chor Musica - Canada
  • Crystal Youth Choir - USA
  • Crystal Concert Choir - USA
  • Crystal Children's Choir-Taiwan - ROC
  • Firbank Grammar Bel Canto - Australia
  • Fullerton College Chamber Singers - USA
  • Green Guys Graz - Austria
  • Jubilate - Canada
  • Kapiti College Choir - New Zealand
  • Kinder- & Jugendsingakademie Graz - Austria
  • Kodály Zoltán Children’s Choir - Hungary
  • +New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir
  • Nove Voce - Canada
  • One Accord - Canada
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir - Canada
  • Powell River Chorus - Canada
  • Richmond Singers - Canada
  • Robinson Singers - USA
  • Robinson Select Women's Ensemble - USA
  • # Sweet Scarlet - Canada
  • *** Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir - China Hong Kong
  • Willamette Master Chorus - USA
  • Theodore Bliss (USA) 1st 301
  • Hannah Schweitzer (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Clancy Sindlinger (Canada) 1st 302
  • Jeremy Hopper (Canada) 2nd 302
  • Allison Knotts (USA) 1st 303
  • Madison Hall (USA) 2nd 303

2014

  • Academic Students’ Choir of the Ural Federal University - Russia
  • ~Academy Chamber Choir - Canada
  • ~Academy Singers - Canada
  • Bellevue Chamber Chorus - USA
  • **Bruce James Orchestra - Canada
  • Cantora Arctica - USA
  • ~Chor Musica - Canada
  • Christ Choir - Uganda
  • Iowa Youth Chorus - USA
  • #Jubilate! Chamber Choir Society - Canada
  • Kapiti College Choir - New Zealand
  • Kapiti Singers - New Zealand
  • **Kathaumixw Festival String Ensemble
  • +Kokopelli Youth Choir - Canada
  • Linden Singers of Victoria - Canada
  • Musaic Vocal Ensemble - Canada
  • Opus One Women’s Choir - Canada
  • Portland State Chamber Choir - USA
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir - Canada
  • Powell River Chorus - Canada
  • Seattle Girls’ Choir - USA
  • ***St. Stanislav’s Youth Choir - Slovenia
  • State House Girls High School - Kenya
  • Tachov Children’s Choir - Czech Republic
  • The Children’s Chorus of Sussex County - USA
  • Taipei Philharmonic Children’s Choir - Republic of China
  • Chelsea Thomas-Riddle (Canada) 1st 301
  • Hannah Schweitzer (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Alexandra Saori Erickson (USA) 1st 302
  • Megan Greenwood (Canada) 2nd 302
  • Joanna Meline (USA) 1st 303
  • Deborah A. Cooper (USA) 2nd 303

2012

  • ~Academy Chamber Choir - Canada
  • ~Academy Singers - Canada
  • Alaska Children's Choir - USA
  • Ascendit Chamber Choir - Puerto Rico
  • ***Birralee Blokes - Australia
  • Cantares Venezuelan Choir - Canada
  • ~Chor Musica Men’s Choir - Canada
  • Collegium Symphonic Chorus- Australia
  • Coral Universitaria UIS- Colombia
  • Ensemble Laude - Canada
  • Forest Ridge School Chamber Choir - United States of America
  • Hangzhou Tianshi Aiyue Choir - Peoples Republic of China
  • #Hexaphone - Canada
  • Island Bel Canto Singers - Canada
  • Los Cantantes del Lago - Mexico
  • Manila Chamber Singers - Philippines
  • Murwillumbah Philharmonic Choir - Australia
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir - Canada
  • Powell River Chorus - Canada
  • *Symphony Orchestra Academy of the Pacific
  • Julia Woodring (USA) 1st 301
  • Jiang Zheng (China) 2nd 301
  • Amanda Boger (USA) 1st 302
  • Yao Jing (China) 2nd 302
  • Daniel Smerdon (Australia) 1st 303
  • Susan Gallagher (Australia) 2nd 303

2010

  • *** #Aarhus Pigekor – Denmark  1st 102 2nd 202
  • ~Academy Chamber Choir - Canada
  • ~Academy Singers - Canada
  • Ancora - United States of America
  • Aurora (Young Adelaide Voices) – Australia  2nd 104
  • Cardston Girls Choir - Canada
  • Century Youth-Children's Choir - Taiwan
  • Chor Musica Men's Choir - Canada
  • Christ the King Church Choir - Uganda
  • Coastal Sound Youth Choir - Canada
  • Crystal Concert Choir - United States of America
  • Jeunes Chanteurs D'acadie - Canada
  • Juventus Vocalis - Germany
  • Komorni Zbor Megaron – Slovenia  2nd 103 1st 203
  • La Cigale De Lyon – France 1st 101
  • ^New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir - New Zealand  2nd 102, 1st 103 2nd 203
  • One Human Family Gospel Choir - Canada
  • Piedmont East Bay Children's Choir - Ensemble - United States of America  2nd 101 1st 202
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir - Canada
  • Powell River Chorus - Canada
  • Surrey Youth Chamber Choir – Canada  1st 104 2nd 201
  • *Symphony Orchestra Academy of the Pacific
  • The Persephone Singers - Canada
  • The Sta. Teresa College Cherubim - Philippines
  • The Youth Choir Laurus – Finland 1st 201
  • University Community Children's Choir - Canada
  • Viva La Bella - Czech Republic
  • Chin Yu Ting (Taiwan) 1st 301
  • Marie Sophie Jacob (Germany) 2nd 301
  • Josefina Zampova (Czech Republic) 1st 302
  • Andrej Emanuel Cotman (Slovenia) 2nd 302
  • Martin Logar (Slovenia) 1st 303
  • Bill Evans (Canada) 2nd 303

2008

  • ~Academy Chamber Choir - Canada
  • ~Academy Singers - Canada
  • A Cappella Plus Chamber Choir - Canada
  • Afrikana Choral and Dance Ensemble - Ghana
  • Bellevue Chamber Chorus - USA 1st 103
  • #British Columbia Girls Choir - Canada 2nd 101
  • Boyan Choir of Liviv - Ukraine
  • California Redwood Chorale - USA
  • Choeur D'Enfants du Benin - Benin
  • Crystal Children's Choir - USA
  • Columbia Children's Choir - USA 1st 101
  • Chor Musica Men’s Choir - Canada
  • ***Girls' Choir "Ellerhein" - Estonia 1st 102, 2nd 203
  • Island Voices Chamber Choir - Canada 2nd 103, 2nd 104
  • Klarup Girls' Choir - Denmark
  • Kotori Choir - Japan 1st 202
  • La Fugue et Compagnie - France
  • Phoenix Girls Chorus - Cantabile- USA
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir - Canada
  • Powell River Chorus - Canada
  • Ragazzi Boys Chorus - USA
  • Seattle Children's Chorus Arioso - USA
  • South Aftrican Youth Choir - South Africa 1st 203, 1st 201, 2nd 202
  • Surrey Youth 'Chamber Choir' - Canada 1st 104, 2nd 201
  • **Taipei National University of the Arts Choir - Taiwan
  • **Taipei National University of the Arts Orchestra - Taiwan
  • Youth Choir Ozvena - Slovakia
  • Youth Choir 61 - Canada
  • Young People's Chorus of New York
  • Amanda Whitmore (USA) 1st 301
  • Martina Mayr (USA) 2nd 301
  • Daniel Goga (Slovakia) 1st 302
  • Richard Walker-Jones 2nd 302
  • Hang Chien-Yu (Twaiwan) 1st 303
  • Joe Laboztta (USA) 2nd 303

2006

  • ~Academy Chamber Choir - Canada
  • ~Academy Singers - Canada
  • ***Adelaide Chamber Singers - Australia 1st 103, 201
  • Aliqua Treble Ensemble - Canada 1st 104, 2nd 203
  • CCC Kei Wan Primary School Choir - China 1st 101
  • Central Coast Grammar School Choir - Australia
  • Chor Musica - Canada
  • Christ the King Church Choir - Uganda
  • Columbia Vocal Ensemble - USA 2nd 102
  • Coro de Cámara de la Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México - Mexico
  • Guangdong Experimental Middle School Choir - China 1st 203, 2nd 101
  • Hong Kong Sai Kung Chorus - China
  • Holrychka - Ukraine
  • Orpheus Male Chorus of Phoenix USA 2nd 104
  • Palawan Children's Choir - Philippines
  • Philippine Saringhimig Singers - USA 1st 202, 2nd 103
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir - Canada
  • Powell River Chorus - Canada
  • Sacramento Children’s Chorus - USA
  • ~ Seycove Chamber Choir - Canada 1st 102
  • St. Margaret’s AGS Tour Choir and Chamber Choir - Australia 1st 201
  • **Taipei National University of the Arts Chorus - Taiwan
  • **Taipei National University of the Arts Orchestra - Taiwan
  • Transfiguration Cathedral Archbishop Choir - Ukraine
  • University of Guelph Chamber Choir - Canada
  • Waratah Girls Choir - Australia
  • Wild Mountain Thyme - USA

2004

  • ~Academy Chamber Choir (Canada)
  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Academy of Esbjerg's Girls Choir (Denmark)
  • Ad Libitum Concert Choir (Canada)
  • Aliqua Treble Ensemble (Canada) 1st 104 & 201
  • Amabilis Singers (Canada)
  • Bendigo Youth Choir (Australia)
  • Bielsko Chamber Choir (Poland) 2nd 103 & 201
  • Capital City Girls Choir (USA)
  • Childrens Chorus of Sussex County (USA)
  • Chor Musica (Canada)
  • Christ the King Church Choir (Uganda)
  • Elim Ai (Kazakhstan)
  • * Guangzhou Children's Choir (China)
  • Juiching Girls Chorus (Taiwan)
  • Komorni Moski Zbor Ptuj (Slovenia) 2nd 104
  • Lirica (Belgium) 2nd 202
  • Los Altos United Methodist Church Choir (USA)
  • Mandaluyong Children's Chorus (Phillipines) 2nd 102
  • New Zealand Secondary Students’ Choir (New England) 1st 102 & 103, 1st 203
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • Pacific Mennonite Children’s Choir (Canada)
  • Phoenix Girls Chorus (USA)
  • Piedmont Choirs - Concert Choir (USA)
  • + Saskatoon Children's Choir (Canada) 2nd 101 & 203
  • * Stockholm Chamber Choir (Sweden)
  • Surrey Children's Choir 'Chamber Choir' (Canada)
  • Vancouver Orpheus Male Choir (Canada)
  • *** "Vesna" Children's Choir (Russia) 1st 101 & 202
  • Victoria Children's Choir (Canada)
  • ** Victoria Symphony (Canada)
  • VIVA Tour Choir (Canada)
  • ** Vancouver Symphony Brass (Canada)
  • Lauren Blythe Liddicoat (Canada) 1st 301
  • Michelle Siemens (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Janelle Hopman (Australia) 1st 302
  • Sydney Freedman (USA) 2nd 302
  • Jessica Bowes, Canada 1st 303
  • Melanie Purdy, USA 2nd 303

2002

  • ~ Academy Chamber Choir (Canada)
  • ~ Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Academic Choir of Aarhus (Denmark) 1st 103
  • Atlanta Young Singers of Callanwolde (USA)
  • Canadian Centennial Choir (Canada)
  • Cantiamo Chamber Ensemble (Canada) 2nd 103
  • ** Cantus (USA
  • Celesta Women’s Choir (Canada) 1st 104
  • Chantons (USA)
  • Chor Pacifica (Canada)
  • Columbia Children’s Choir (USA) 1st 203
  • *** Danish National Girls Choir (Denmark) 1st 102, 2nd 202
  • Hamilton Children’s Choir (Canada)
  • Honors Chorale of Southeast Minnesota (USA)
  • Junior Amabile Singers (Canada)
  • Linden Singers (Canada)
  • Melbourne Welsh Male Choir (Australia) 2nd 104
  • Northwest Girlchoir (USA) 2nd 201
  • Oakville Chilren’s Chorus (Canada) 2nd 101
  • Orfeon Chamber Choir (Turkey) 1st 201
  • ** Pacific Baroque Orchestra (Canada)
  • * Philippine Madrigal Singers (Philippines)
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • Scala (Belgium) 1st 202, 2nd 102
  • Sweet Debut (Canada)
  • ** Vancouver Symphony Brass Quintet (Canada)
  • Wellington Girls’ College Choir (New Zealand)
  • Wuhan Children’s Radio & TV Glee Club (China) 2nd 203
  • Young People’s Chorus of NY City (USA) 1st 101

2000

  • ~Academy Chamber Choir (Canada)
  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Belilios Public School Choir (Taiwan) 1st 201
  • Brooklyn Youth Chorus (USA)
  • California Vocal Arts Ensemble (USA) 2nd 203
  • Ceskobudejovicky Detsky Pevecky Sbor Canzonetta (Czech Republic)
  • Chamber Choir de Profundis (Slovenia) 1st 103, 1st 104, 2nd 202
  • Chor Pacifica (Canada)
  • * Christ the King Church Choir (Uganda)
  • Die Meistersinger Children's Choir (Canada)
  • First Baptist Girls' Choir (Canada)
  • Greensboro Youth Chorus - Cantabile (USA)
  • Hsinchu Municipal Mixed Choir (Taiwan, ROC)
  • Island Voices Chamber Choir (Canada) 2nd 201
  • Jazepa Medina Music School Boys' Choir (Latvia) 1st 101
  • Les Petits Chanteurs du Mont- Royal (Canada)
  • Li- Yuan Elementary School Children's Choir (ROC)
  • Mennonite Children's Choir (Canada)
  • * Moran Choir (Israel)
  • Northwest Singers (Canada)
  • * Örebro Chamber Choir (Sweden)
  • Partners in Praise Girls Choir (USA)
  • Phoenix Girls Chorus - Cantabile (USA)
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • Saskatoon Children's Choir (Canada) 1st 203
  • * Seoul National Symphony Orchestra (Korea)
  • *** Sympaatti Choir (Finland) 2nd 102, 1st 202
  • Seattle Children's Chorus (USA)
  • Seattle Girls' Choir - Cantamus (USA) 2nd 101
  • Voices (Canada) 2nd 103
  • * Vox Aurea (Finland)
  • Waratah Girls Choir (Australia) 1st 102, 2nd 104
  • Woodford House Chapel Choir (New Zealand)

1998

  • ~Academy Chamber Choir (Canada)
  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Academic Choir of the Silesian Technical
  • University (Poland) 2nd 103
  • Alaska Children's Choir, (USA)
  • Angelica Cantanti Concert Choir (USA)
  • Apollo Male Chorus of Minneapolis (USA) 2nd 104/li>
  • Bel Canto Ensemble (Canada) 1st 104
  • Cantores Minores - The Archdiocesan Cathedral Boychoir (Poland)
  • Carpe Diem (Germany)
  • Charles University Choir (Czech Republic) 2nd 103
  • Chicago Children's Choir (USA)
  • Choralations Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Christ the King Church Choir (Uganda) 1st 203
  • Dawn Children's Choir of Vladivostok (Russia) 2nd 201
  • Edmonton Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Fort Zumwalt North High School Concert Choir (USA)
  • Glenlyon- Norfolk Choir (Canada) 2nd 101
  • * Honolulu Boy Choir (USA)
  • *** Mixed Youth Choir from Velenje/ Slovenia (Slovenia) 1st 103, 1st 202, 2nd 203
  • Moose Jaw Festival Singers (Canada)
  • Newfoundland Symphony Youth Choir (Canada) 1st 101, 2nd 102
  • Oregon Young Women's Choir, (USA)
  • Oulaisten Nuorisokuoro (Finland) 1st 102, 1st 201, 2nd 202
  • Pannon Volan RT. "Bartok Bela" Male Choir (Hungary)
  • ~ Powell River Boys Choir (Canada)
  • ~ Powell River Girls Choir (Canada)
  • ~ Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • Salt Lake Children's Choir (USA)
  • Sinclair Academy Childrens Choir (Canada)
  • St. Marys Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Surrey Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Usmev/ The Smile (Slovak Republic)
  • * Vancouver Youth Symphony Orchestra (Canada)
  • Viva Concert Choir (Canada)
  • Irina Lipavskay (Russia) 1st 301
  • Eva Nelson (USA) 2nd 301
  • Katarzyna Oles (Poland) 1st 302
  • Sam Marcaccinni (Canada) 2nd 302
  • Jan Grants (Canada) 1st 303
  • Wendy Anne Johnsen (Canada) 2nd 301

1996

  • ~Academy Chamber Choir (Canada)
  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Bloemlontein Children's Choir (South Africa) 2nd 10
  • Cantabile Chamber Choir (Taiwan)
  • Canticum Novum Children's Choir (Hungary) 1st 102
  • *Chor Akademicki Politechniki Szczecinskiej (Poland)
  • Coquiflam District Youth Chorus (Canada)
  • Columbia Poys Choir (USA)
  • Columbia Girls Choir (USA)
  • Da Camera Singers (Canada) 2nd 103
  • Elmer Iseler Singers (Canada)
  • Florida's Singing Sons Boychoir (USA) 1st 101
  • Georgian Bay Childrens Choir (Canada)
  • Glen Ellyn Childrens Chorus (USA)
  • *Hong Kong Children's Choir (Hong Kong)
  • ***Kiimingin Kiurut(Finland) 2nd 102, 1st 2Ol, 2nd 202, 2nd 203
  • + Laudate (Canada)
  • *Lille MUKO (Denmark)
  • Linden Singers of Victoria (Canada)
  • Mama Mulberry Choir (Japan) 2nd 104, 2nd 203
  • Nebraska Childrens Chorus (USA)
  • Nuova Armonia (Italy)
  • OPAM (Ecuador)
  • Piedmont Childrens Choir (USA) 1st 202
  • Powell River Academy Singers (Canada)
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir (Canada)
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir (Canada)
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • "Raduga" Music School 1 (Russia) 1st 203
  • Spevacky Zbor Slovenskych Ucitelov (Slovak Republic) 1st 104
  • Stella Matutina Girls High School Choir (Talwan)
  • Sweet Debut (Canada) 2nd 201
  • Tahoma Girls Choir (USA)
  • *University of Ottawa Choir (Canada) 1st 103
  • Vancouver Youth Symphony Orchestra (Canada)
  • Winnipeg Mennonite Children's Choir (Canada)

1994

  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Amabilis Singers (Canada)
  • Capilano College Singers (Canada) 1st 202
  • Colorado Springs Children's Chorale (USA) 1st 101
  • Coro de Ninos Y Jovenes Ars Nova (Argentina)
  • Choral da Universidade de Brasilia (Brazil)
  • ** Elmer Iseler Singers (Canada)
  • Girls' Choir of Kossuth Lajos Secondary School (Hungary) 2nd 102, 2nd 103, 2nd 201
  • Greensboro Youth Chorus (USA) 2nd 101
  • Inland Master Chorale (USA)
  • Jussi-Singers of Finland (Finland)
  • Minnetonka Chamber Choir (USA)
  • ***Mladinski Pevski Zbor Maribor (Slovenia) 1st 102, 1st 201, 2nd 202, 2nd 203
  • +Nicolai Chamber Choir (Sweden)
  • Nyonza Singers & Dancers (Uganda)
  • *Philippine Madrigal Singers (Philippines)
  • Philomela (Finland) 1st 103, 1st 203
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • Rothesday-Kings Rotary Girls' Choir (Canada)
  • Salem Boys Choir (USA)
  • +Shchedrik Children's Choir (Ukraine),
  • *Tapiola Choir (Finland)
  • University of Alberta Senior Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Winnipeg Girls' Choir (Canada)
  • *Vancouver Youth Symphony Orchestra (Canada)
  • Jennifer Bennett (Canada) 1st 301
  • Jenny Ryan (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Adam Kozak (Canada) 1st 302
  • Rozsa Foldi (Hungary) 2nd 302
  • Kim Tompkins (Canada) 1st 303
  • Rick Schaffner (USA) 2nd 303

1992

  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • * Adolf Fredriks Girls Choir (Sweden)
  • Brandon University Conservatory Chorale Chamber Ensemble (Canada)
  • Capilano College Singers (Canada) 2nd 202
  • Columbia Boys Choir (USA)
  • Columbia Girls Choirs (USA)
  • Cor Sant Yago Universitari de Valencia (Spain) 2nd 102, 2nd 201
  • Des Moines Children's Chorus (USA) 1st 101
  • **Elmer Iseler Singers (Canada)
  • *Kammerorchester Universitat Karlsruhe (Germany)
  • La Jolla Symphony Chorus (USA)
  • Nelson Arion Glee Club Union (England) 1st 201
  • Oakland Youth Chorus (USA)
  • Phoenix Choir (Hungary) 2nd 103 1st 203
  • Piedmont Childrens Choir (USA) 1st 202
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • Santa Rosa Childrens Chorus (USA)
  • *Schola Cantorum de Caracus (Venezuela)
  • Senior Chorale of Greater Victoria Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Verajapelo Choir(Finland) 1st 102, 2nd 202
  • Yu-Tsai Elementary School Choir (Taiwan) 2nd 101
  • ***Zvani (Latvia) 1st 103, 2nd 203
  • Nikolas Nackley (USA) 1st 301
  • Meran Currie-Roberts (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Ingrid Froseth (Sweden) 1st 302
  • Christine Kirzinger (Canada) 2nd 302
  • Kim Tomkins (Canada) 1st 303
  • Olivia Edwards (Canada) 2nd 303

1990

  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Amabile Youth Choir (Canada) 2nd 202
  • Brodosplit Male Choir (Yugoslavia)
  • Central Choir of Ottawa Board of Education (Canada)
  • Dudaryk Boys Choir (Ukraine)
  • Elektra (Canada) 1st 103
  • **Elmer Iseler Singers (Canada)
  • First Baptist Girls Choir (Canada)
  • *Manchester Boys Choir (England)
  • Mount Royal Childrens Choir (Canada)
  • Niagara Childrens Choir (Canada)
  • *Norwegian Radio Childrens Choir (Norway)
  • Nyonza Singers and Dancers (Uganda)
  • Osnabruckner Jugendchor (Germany) 1st 102 1st 201
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • Ragazzi Peninsula Boys Choir (USA)
  • San Francisco Boys Chorus (USA)
  • Saskatoon Chamber Singers (Canada) 2nd 103
  • ***Shchedrik Childrens Choir (Ukraine) 1st 101
  • St. Marys Childrens Choir (Canada) 2nd 101
  • Spectrum (Canada)
  • Sympaatti Choir (Finland) 2nd 102, 2nd 201, 1st 202
  • Taipei Municipal Teachers College Alumni Chorus (Taiwan) 2nd 201
  • Vancouver Childrens Choir (Canada)
  • Tu-Tsai Childrens School Choir (Taiwan)
  • Cathy Beirao (Canada) 1st 301
  • Amanda Pierosara (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Christine Kirzinger (Canada) 1st 302
  • Wendy Hamilton (Canada) 2nd 302
  • Wen-Hsiu Chen (Taiwan) 1st 303
  • Barbara Rhotert (Germany) 2nd 303

1988

  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Amadeus Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Anchorage Children's Choir (USA)
  • Anne Campbell Singers (Canada)
  • Bel Canto Voices (USA)
  • Central Illinois Children's Chorus (USA)
  • Columbia Boys' Choir (USA) 2nd 101
  • Efroni Youth Choir (Israel)
  • Ellerhein Youth Choir (Estonia) 1st 102
  • ** Elmer Iseler Singers (Canada)
  • Epitok Szalmas Korusa (Hungary) 1st 103, 2nd 201, 1st 202
  • Glen Ellen Children's Chorus (USA) 1st 101
  • Kammerchor Des Schiller Gymnasium (Germany)2nd 102
  • Loppi Youth Choir (Finland)
  • Minnitonka Children's Choir (USA)
  • *Nyonza Singers and Dancers (Uganda)
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Powell River Chorus (Canada)
  • Raincoast Echos (Canada)
  • Saint John Rotary Boys' Choir (Canada)
  • Salt Lake Children's Choir (USA)
  • Saskatoon Chamber Choir (Canada) 2nd 103
  • Seattle Girls Intermediate Choir (USA)
  • Serena-Choir (Finland) 1st 102
  • St. Louis Children's Choir (USA)
  • Tavasz Choir (Hungary) 1st 201, 2nd 202
  • Vancouver Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Victoria Community Children's Choir (USA)
  • *Vokalensemble Volkermarkt (Austria)
  • Winnipeg Mennonite Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Nancy Lee Treu (USA) 1st 301
  • Christine Kirzinger (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Yifat Felner (Israel) 1st 302
  • Ronald Mali (Uganada) 2nd 302

1986

  • ~Academy Singers (Canada)
  • Anne Campbell Singers (Canada)
  • Children's Choir of Primary School
  • Radda Barnan St.20 (Hungary) 2nd 101
  • Confederation Center Boys' Choir (Canada)
  • Die Meistersaenger Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Hamilton Orpheus Male Choir (Canada)
  • Mount Royal Senior Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Mozart Girls Choir (USA)
  • Northwest Girls Choir (USA)
  • Nova Children's Choir (Canada),
  • *Nyonza Singers and Dancers (Uganda) 1st 103
  • Piedmont Boys and Girls Choir (USA)
  • ~Powell River Boys Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada)
  • Prince Albert Boys' Choir (Canada)
  • Santa Barbara High School Choir (USA)
  • Seattle Girls Choir Advanced Performing Choir (USA) 1st 102, 2nd 202
  • Seattle Girls Chamber Choir (USA) 1st 201, 2nd 202
  • Seattle Girls Choir Intermediate (USA)
  • Sounds Alive (USA) 2nd 103
  • *Tapiola Choir (Finland)
  • Toronto Children's Chorus (Canada) 1st 101, 2nd 102, 1st 202
  • University of Oregon Children's Choir (USA)
  • Winnipeg Boys' Choir (Canada)
  • Winnipeg Girls' Choir (Canada)
  • Young Singers of Callanwolde (USA)
  • Cory Martin (USA) 1st 301
  • Carmen Smith (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Vanessa Mathews (Canada) 1st 302
  • Nadine Hopkins (Canada) 2nd 302

1984

  • ~Academy Singers (Canada) 1st 202
  • Bel Canto Children's Choir (Canada) 2nd 201
  • Die Meistersaenger Children's Choir (Canada) 2nd 101
  • *Il Virtvoso Ritrovo (Italy)
  • Kerrisdale Children's Choir (Canada)
  • Piedmont Boys and Girls (USA)
  • Prince Albert Boys Choir (Canada) 1st 102
  • Surrey-Delta Youth Choir (Canada)
  • ~Powell River Academy Chamber Choir (Canada) 1st 201
  • ~Powell River Boy's Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Girls Choir - Canada
  • ~Powell River Youth Choir (Canada) 2nd 102
  • *Nyonza Singers and Dancers (Uganda)
  • University of Oregon Childrens Choir (USA) 1st 101, 2nd 202
  • Emmett Rahl (USA) 1st 301
  • Elin Kutan (Canada) 2nd 302
  • Connie McKellar (Canada) 2nd 301
  • Scott Cutler (Canada) 1st 302
  • Verna McDonald (Canada) 1st 303
  • Donna Beauchesne (Canada) 2nd 303